MICS 2010 Proceeding

Session I                                            Friday, April 16th                               12:30 PM – 2:00 PM

Instructional Tools

12:30 – 1:00 PM

A Peer Review System to Enhance Collaborative Learning: Testing and Preliminary Evaluation

Daphne Brinkerhoff, Luke Komiskey, Hannah Miller, Joline Morrison and Mike Morrison

1:00 – 1:30 PM

Exploring Web Testing Tools For Use In A Classroom

Brian Valerius and Elena Machkasova

1:30 – 2:00 PM

Instructor Tools: Test Data Generation

Curt Hill


Parallel Computing

12:30 – 1:00 PM

Using OpenMP in a Parallel Computing Course

Thomas Gendreau

1:00 – 1:30 PM

Green High Performance Computing

Corey Hemminger and Dustin Rogers

1:30 – 2:00 PM

GPU Programming for Mathematical and Scientific Computing

Ethan Kerzner and Timothy Urness


NP-Complete Problems

12:30 – 1:00 PM

An Empirical Study of the Vertex Cover Problem

Thomas O'Neil

1:00 – 1:30 PM

A Survey on Travelling Salesman Problem

Sanchit Goyal

1:30 – 2:00 PM

On K-Colouring

Eric Kjeldergaard and Kristopher Zarns

Computer Vision

12:30 – 1:00 PM

Real Time Face and Facial Feature Detection and Tracking

George Arceneaux, Allison Schedin and Andrew White

1:00 – 1:30 PM

Using Eigenfaces to Perform Facial Identification on a College Directory

Janet Burt and David Tengdin

1:30 – 2:00 PM

Post-processing of Stereo Results using Iterations of a Bilateral Filter

Phinehas Bynum and Wan-Chih Tsai

Session II                                           Friday, April 16th                               2:30 PM – 4:00 PM

Web Development

2:30 – 3:00 PM

Evaluating Programmer and Graphic Designer Interaction Using the Model 1 and Model 2 Web Development Architectures

Sarah Murto, Laura Soderlund and Michael Seaholm, Joline Morrison and Mike Morrison

3:00 – 3:30 PM

Design and Implementation of Mobile World Wide Web Search Engines

Varun Krishna, Wen-Chen Hu, Aashish Bhatia and Naima Kaabouch



2:30 – 3:00 PM

Improving the Input Operation for the Set-Covering Problem

Joel Phinney, Ryan Knuesel and Qi Yang

3:00 – 3:30 PM

Text based Markov Models Using a Sequence Alignment Algorithm

Carl Davidson



2:30 – 3:00 PM

Enhancing Key Confidentiality by Distributing Portions of the Key Across Multiple Hosts

Dennis Guster, Christopher Brown and Renat Sultanov

3:00 – 3:30 PM

Discrete Logarithms and Elliptic Curves in Cryptography

Derek Olson and Timothy Urness

3:30 – 4:00 PM

Deleon: Network Activity Replay

Erin Johnson and Jack Tan


Intelligent Systems

3:00 – 3:30 PM

Intelligent Agent for Playing Casino Card Games

Sanchit Goyal, Eric Kjeldergaard, Ruchitha Deshmukh and Eunjin Kim

3:30 – 4:00 PM

Reservoir Computing: a Rich Area for Undergraduate Research

Thomas Gibbons


Session III                                          Saturday, April 17th                           8:30 AM – 10:00 AM

Curriculum Development

8:30 – 9:00 AM

Designing and Implementing an Information Technology Minor at the University of Wisconsin-Superior

Shaun Lynch

9:00 – 9:30 AM

Repositioning an Introductory Computer Course  for Relevance in the Age of IT Overload

Gail Hodge and Don Gable

9:30 – 10:00 AM

Teaching a Course on “Social Implications of Computing” in Undergraduate Curriculum

Narayan Debnath, Eugene Lundak and Paul Schumacher


Systems & Networking

8:30 – 9:00 AM

Can protocol and application layer statistics
improve client-server responsiveness?

Jacob Thebault-Spieker

9:00 – 9:30 AM

Providing Service Redundancy Through Virtualization On a Campus Based Network

Dustin Rogers and Chris Schroeder

9:30 – 10:00 AM

The Null Server:  A Model for Server Farm System Security

Robert Foertsch and Brian Slator



8:30 – 9:00 AM

The Design and Implementation of a Quadrotor Flight Controller Using the QUEST Algorithm

Jacob Oursland

9:00 – 9:30 AM

The Development of an Autonomous Balancing Robot Using Only Stereo Vision

Mary Scaramuzza and Ryan Vink


Data Mining

8:30 – 9:00 AM

Web data retrieval: solving spatial range queries using k-nearest neighbor searches (Advances in Research presentation)

Wan D. Bae, Shayma Alkobaisi, Sada Narayanappa, Seon Ho Kim and Cyrus Shahabi

9:00 – 9:30 AM

Use of data mining techniques in the discovery of spatial and temporal earthquake relationship

Gordon Standart, Manuel Penaloza, and Ziliang Zong

9:30 – 10:00 AM

Improving Start Codon Prediction Accuracy in
Prokaryotic Organisms Using Naıve Bayesian

Sean Landman and Imad Rahal

Software & Testing

8:30 – 9:00 AM

Remote Real-time Testing Tool

Joseph Clifton

9:00 – 9:30 AM

Optimizing Requirements-based Test Reviews

Mike Rowe, Thomas Bragg, Craig Hale, Renee Tigges,
Richard Kamm, and Mara Bechwar

9:30 – 10:00 AM

Formalizing UML Software Models of Safety Critical Systems

Sophine Clachar and Emanuel S. Grant


Session IV                              Saturday, April 17th                           10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Instructional Infrastructure

10:30 – 11:00 AM

A Framework for Developing Multitouch Applications to Enhance K-12 Education

Robyn Krage, Lori Rebenitsch, Jaelle Scheuerman and Antonette Logar

11:00 – 11:30 AM

A Simple Judging System for the ACM Programming Contest

Joseph Clifton

11:30 – 12:00 PM

Tablets for a Small Department with a Tight Budget and Their Effectiveness

Hosung Song



10:30 – 11:00 AM

Visualization of Large Geospatial Data Sets

Gordon Standart, Kelsey Stulken, Manuel Penaloza and Ziliang Zong

11:00 – 11:30 AM

A Natural Language Query Processor for a Database

Milo Velimirovic and Kasi Periyasamy


Image Processing

10:30 – 11:00 AM

HSF: Image Compression From Segmentation using Duality and Mesh Compression

Emily Jones, Bjorn Wastvedt, Robert Pieh and Olaf Hall-Holt

11:00 – 11:30 AM

Designing a Horizontal Image Translation Algorithm for Use with Dynamic Stereographical Virtual Worlds

Daniel Stevenson and Alexander Cobian


Java Programming

10:30 – 11:00 AM

Choosing Efficient Inheritance Patterns for Java Generics

Fernando Trinciante, Isaac Sjoblom and Elena Machkasova

11:00 –11:30 AM

Exploring Dynamic Compilation Facility in Java

Dingwei He and Kasi Periyasamy

11:30 – 12:00 PM

A Concurrent Image Filtering Project for
Undergraduate Computer Science Education

Kenny Hunt


Social Networking & Media

10:30 – 11:00 AM

Online Advertising and Streaming Media

Lloyd Munjanja, Monica Navarro, Wendy Webb and Jennifer Rosato

11:00 – 11:30 AM

A Study on Internet and Mobile Communication Technologies and Academic Success in College

Gail Hodge, Derrick Murphy and Ngamboko Muzinga

11:30 – 12:00 PM

Undergraduate Research in Web 2.0

Arshia Khan, Ritika Jhangiani, Shinjini Kar, Michael Lewis and Joshuah Schmitz